How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18445
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Taking warfarin fib. started with subconjuntival haemorrhage

Resolved Question:

taking warfarin for atrial fib.
started with subconjuntival haemorrhage last Friday.
Using drops for glaucoma.
Betablockers and amiltriptyline
will I be able to fly next week
INR 2.4
Blood pressure fine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, you will be able to fly next week. The subconjunctival hemorrhage would not interfere with flying, even if occurring immediately before the flight, although it also will typically resolves quickly, so may have resolved before the flight.

The use of warfarin, glaucoma drops, beta-blockers, or amitriptyline also would not be an issue with flying.

The atrial fibrillation would only be a potential issue if it is not well controlled, but the beta-blockers would usually maintain control of the heart rate, which is all that needs to be done to be able to fly.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions