How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64653
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My 8 year old daughter has been belching horribly weeks and

Customer Question

My 8 year old daughter has been belching horribly for 6 weeks and as awful tummy pains for 4 weeks and gets painful tum spasms where she feels sick but not sick and constipated she is crying all the time there is no break frm the pain (pain is round belly button area) all blood tests and urine tests are clear and no food allergies..xray showed build up of gas but don't know wot is causing it pls help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically with these symptoms and having done the investigations, the next step would be to consult a gastroenterologist and have a colonoscopy done, along with a biopsy if indicated. Based on the colonoscopy and biopsy findings an accurate diagnosis may then be given along with specific treatment which will relieve her symptoms.

Take care.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

In standard medicine we would not do a colonoscopy next on this child.

We would do a proper scan [CT] of the belly.

It is not clear this is colon.

And infact, intussuception and other problems need to be ruled out.

A scan would examine the entire bowel, not just the colon.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor.

find me by request any time.

For Dr. thomas only./

Please click a positive rating on this answer.

Related Medical Questions