How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46688
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a mastectomy and removal of lymph glands from under my

Resolved Question:

I had a mastectomy and removal of lymph glands from under my arm 9 years ago. After surgery I had burning pain in my upper arm for months, and this was alleviated by some massage and applying ice cubes. I also excercised the arm regularly which helped the fluid to drain away. Recently I have had discomfort under and to the side of the affected breast, which incidentally I had a reconstruction done some years ago with no problems, but each day now the soreness/ pain gets worse. I now cannot bear to wear a bra because of the pressure. Do I need to excercise the arm again or is there something else I can do please? I have a massage cushion and wonder whether that would help? There is slight swelling where the soreness is. Your help would be appreciated, thank you.
Mary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to see your GP doctor and get an ultrasound of your arm pit

you could have return of your seroma or fluid collection in your arm pit

you could have lymphedema in your arm as well which would need massage therapy, compression stocking, elevation of your arm to help decrease fluid build up in the arm.

some of your pain could be from neuropathy from nerve damage from prior surgery in the breast and arm pit.

sometimes nerve pain medications like neurotin (gabapentin) or lyrica (pregabalin) can help decrease nerve related pain in prior surgery areas.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you