How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9144
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I am pregnant and a bit worried about my hcg beta levels.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am pregnant and a bit worried about my hcg beta levels. The date of my LMP was 16 May and i had a positive peak on my ovulation predictor kit on 28 May so presume i ovulated on 29 May. I had hcg taken 15dpo and it was 621.7 and 17dpo and 1284. I see from my lab results that this would make me 5 weeks pregnant not 4, but i know that is not possible, i tested everyday as i have been ttc and got my first positive 9dpo. Could this indicate twins or something else and should i have an early scan? thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Ideally hCG levels should not be used to date a pregnancy, since these numbers can vary so widely.

It is not necessarily the level that matters, but rather the change in the level.
Since your levels have almost double in 48 hours suggest normal pregnancy.

But yes possibility of twins can't be ruled out.Still a ultrasound at 6 weeks may be more useful in detecting fetal heart sound.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. should i be concerned about the hcg levels being high and book an early pregnancy scan for 6 weeks?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

I think a 6 weeks scan is the earliest that can give some useful information.

Before that not much significant information can be derived.A fetal heart beat can only confirm viability and you should wait till 6 weeks for first ante natal ultrasound.

Still i do think you should not give much significance to the numbers and avoid anxiety.

Dr Anil Kumar and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions