How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7358
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have a bit of an obsession, it is slightly strange but it

Resolved Question:

hi I have a bit of an obsession, it is slightly strange but it seems to be hurting me. I cannot stop 'prodding' inside my vagina, i have developed an absolute obsession, and I am checking it up to 20 times a day sometimes. Today I have noticed some pink blood in there, which is making me check it more, therefore nothing is healing, and it is very sore. Do you think I may have caused an infection as it feels very dry and swollen? I will stop this now!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

Yes it is most likely that you have caused infection by repeated exposure of your vagina, There is very delicate tissue inside which get inflammed and sore and so it can bleed due to this as well. You need to stop doing this as it is very dangerous and can lead to further infections.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Regards.

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your response. I feel a lot better.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long do you think this will take to clear up?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

It will clear up in two to three days if you do not probe further.

Best.