How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had Thrush now and the cream works but after a few

Resolved Question:

I have had Thrush for months now and the cream works but after a few days it comes back, my foreskin goes tough and the skin splits and cracks now the cracks have small blisters on them, could you offer advice ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you have any itching or pain?

Please upload a pic here for better advice.

Can be resistant eczema which will respond to steroid ointment.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It does itch, and I only get pain when I urinate as I can't pull my foreskin back, could you advise on how I upload a pic and what cream I can but over the counter to help treat this.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Please click on the attach a file button left to the send button --then you should be able to upload the picture.

Here is the link to detailed instruction on how to upload ap ic:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please see attached
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks for the picture.

You have a condition called balanitis xerotica obliterans ( BXO).

This is an eczema type condition --immune system attacks the skin for unknown reason.

This often causes fibrosis of the foreskin also known as phimosis.

The lesions and other symptoms can be treated with a strong steroid ointment like Clobetasol 0.05% ointment twice daily.

Phimosis will require surgical excision.

Diagnosis is confirmed by a the skin biopsy.

Hence you will need to see a dermatologist soon.