How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I just had an operation 3 months ago regarding my appendix

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just had an operation 3 months ago regarding my appendix in which they have removed also they have discovered an infection on my both overies which they drained. I have returned for a gynecologist check up for transvaginal ultrasound and said everything is normal and mybe the cause of infertility is because of blockage/damage of my uterus/fallopian tube that's why egg and sperm don't meet. I have included that during my fertility week i'm having pain during sex. my question is what's the cause of my infection on my both ovaries I've only got my husband and we are happily married. also what's the cause of blockage/damage of my uterus/fallopian tube?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Even if you have only one sexual partner your husband, infection can climb up the vagina, cervix into the uterus and then the tubes and ovaries.

The infection can come from your urinary tract.

During sexual activities, the bacteria can move from the urinary tract to the vagina easily.

The infection will cause inflammation and blockage of the tubes.

This is due to the scar tissue formation by inflammation.

However, the problem may be fixed by reconstructing the tubes.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr Basu, a follow up question i have this painful sex during my fertility week specially on my ovulation. If the penis really reaches deep inside and touches something it hurts feels like there's something swollen inside. is this really serious matter? thanks
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

The pain during sex can be due to the increased sensitivity of the cervix and vaginal lining under hormonal influence.

Usually not serious.

However sometimes, it can be due to the infection deep down the cervix.

Treatment with antibiotic should stop that if infection related.

Best wishes