How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55787
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had oral thrush on my tongue and a sore throat. The thrush

Customer Question

I had oral thrush on my tongue and a sore throat. The thrush has gone but my toungue has a couple of small sores on it. I also have a numb feeling inside my mouth around my cheeks which is my my main concern. Do you think the numbness is related, or something different? I have an old filling as well, so could it be a warning sign that needs a dentist? I feel generally fine in myself and swallowing is easy. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

A numb feeling would not be from former thrush.

I would go to your doctor first, before the dentist.

Calcium imbalance can do this.

So can other ectrolyte imbalance.

If this progressess to other areas, stroke is a concern.

Trigeminal neuralgia should be ruled out.


Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it could be from the thrush

do you have a pic?

Related Medical Questions