How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Over the past couple of days I've noticed a sore on the

Customer Question

Over the past couple of days I've noticed a sore on the inside of my foreskin. It isn't particularly painful unless I touch it directly or itchy but it is red and pretty macerated. The glans itself is unaffected and there are no other symptoms. I'm gay so haven't had sex with a woman recently so I don't think it's candidiasis. I also haven't had unprotected sex in over 18 months. Could this be an STI?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be a bacterial infection.

Skin bacteria can cause infection sometimes.

Fungal infection is also possible even without vaginal sex.

Fungus can grow in sweat and heat.

Please upload a picture for better evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/