How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65307
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I work in the Middle East, it is compulsory that they do

Resolved Question:

I work in the Middle East, it is compulsory that they do blood tests, they only check for HIV, however, a year ago I got infected with syphiliis which I was successfully treated for, if only tested for HIV will the old blood scarring of the syphiliis show?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

No

It will not

An entirely different test, and very specific.

IT will not show.


DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you