How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29079
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had unprotected sex 11 days ago. I have developed an

Resolved Question:

I had unprotected sex 11 days ago. I have developed an extremely sore throat 5 days ago. I have no other symptoms. Is this likely to be an early sign of HIV or other Std?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Just sore throat is not a sign of HIV.

It is likely caused by the cold virus or infection.

Acute HIV causes more symptoms like persistently large neck glands, fever, weight loss usually lasting more than 2 weeks.

Your symptoms should improve in next few days.

Do not worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions