How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65640
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My 14 year old daughter banged her head on the support of a

Resolved Question:

My 14 year old daughter banged her head on the support of a slide. She has flat lump on her forehead high on the right between her eye and hairline and feels sick but has not been sick. Her eyes track my finger where I ask her to follow it and her pupils react to light. She can do the finger to nose test and she can remember what happened. Is there anything else I should watch out for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

If she feels sick she should be examined by a doctor.

That is the bot***** *****ne.

There are subtle signs on neurological exam, so that you can not see.

If here symptom progress in any way, vomitting, increasing headache, sleepiness, etc....then it is more serious.


DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** just said she is sleepy so I will take her to A&E
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

That would be best

I had just come on line and saw your answer.

In the future, find me by request for fast, prompt, safe and comprehensive answers.

Dr. Thomas only.

good luck.