How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I have recently started taking nutritionfx menopause 3 which

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have recently started taking nutritionfx menopause 3 which I feel are beginning to help my early menopause symptoms. Next week I am on holiday and wish to take Utovlan tablets to stop my period - would there be a problem if I take them together?
Many Thanks
Sarah
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question.

This should not cause any problem.

The phytoestrogen in the nutritionfx menopause 3 is more of a replacement for the lack of estrogen you have when menopause starts.

It would not interact with norethisterone in Utovlan.

You can safely take it for stopping your period.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many Thanks Dr
Sarah
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****h

You are most welcome.

Enjoy your holiday.

Do take a moment to rate my answer as this is the only way we get paid for our work and time on this website.

Dr.Amita and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions