How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7370
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

After having an ultrasound last week it was discovered that

Resolved Question:

Hi
After having an ultrasound last week it was discovered that lots of small gallstones over 20 in my gallbladder, the consultant who I am under has said I don't need my gallbladder removed adding that this is not the cause of my constipation, yes I suffer constipation however my stools are always soft but I do suffer debilitating main around my gallbladder area, I will not let this matter go as I am in too much pain all the the time, please could I have your advise .
Many Thanks
Sharon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

If you have stones and you have pain in the right hypochondrium you can demand cholecystectomy that is removal of gall bladder but every consultant has its own opinion, if this one is not keen on surgery you can request a second opinion.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your advise which was exactly what my own doctor has just told me.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

If you do not have any further queries about this, please leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

You can reply back if there are any concerns left unaddressed.

Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.


Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you