How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question

Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I am a 34 year old male. I recently have had some bad

Resolved Question:

I am a 34 year old male. I recently have had some bad anxiety, loss of appetite, nausea and some weight loss. I have lost about 8 pounds in the past 1.5 months (from 268 to 260, I'm 6'4"). I went to the doctor to discuss these things and he checked my thyroid and did some blood work. My thyroid was normal, but some of my other labs were abnormal, particularly my calcium level. Here are my results:
Component Your Value Standard Range
SODIUM 139 mmol/L 136-145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.8 mmol/L 3.5-5.1 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 95 mmol/L 98-107 mmol/L
CO2 25 mmol/L 22-29 mmol/L
CALCIUM 11.2 mg/dL 8.4-10.4 mg/dL
BUN 14 mg/dL 6-20 mg/dL
CREATININE 1.10 mg/dL 0.60-1.30 mg/dL
GLUCOSE 116 mg/dL 74-106 mg/dL
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.9 g/dL 6.4-8.3 g/dL
ALBUMIN 5.5 g/dL 3.5-5.2 g/dL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.6 mg/dL 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 63 U/L 34-132 U/L
AST 28 U/L 0-40 U/L
ALT 46 U/L 0-41 U/L
GFR >60 mL/min/1.73 sq meter >=60 mL/min/1.73 sq meter
GFR, AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 mL/min/1.73 sq meter >=60 mL/min/1.73 sq meter
ANION GAP 19 mmol/L 0-16 mmol/L
Everything on my CBC looked pretty normal, here are those results:
Component Your Value Standard Range
WBC 9.1 K/uL 4.5-11.0 K/uL
RBC 5.70 M/uL 4.30-5.70 M/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 16.4 g/dL 13.2-17.3 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 47.0 % 39.0-49.0 %
MCV 82.5 fL 80.0-98.0 fL
MCH 28.8 pg 27.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 34.9 g/dL 32.0-37.0 g/dL
RDW 13.5 % 11.0-16.0 %
RDW-STDEV 39.8 fL 37.0-54.0 fL
PLATELETS 289 K/uL 150-450 K/uL
MPV 9.8 fL 8.6-11.7 fL
NEUTROPHILS 65 % 36-78 %
LYMPHOCYTES 25 % 24-44 %
MONOCYTES 7 % 0-10 %
EOSINOPHILS 3 % 0-6 %
BASOPHILS 0 % 0-2 %
NEUTROPHIL ABSOLUTE 5.89 K/uL 1.80-7.70 K/uL
LYMPHOCYTE ABSOLUTE 2.23 K/uL 1.00-4.80 K/uL
MONOCYTE ABSOLUTE 0.64 K/uL 0.00-0.80 K/uL
EOSINOPHIL ABSOLUTE 0.24 K/uL 0.00-0.70 K/uL
BASOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.04 K/uL 0.00-0.20 K/uL
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 1 % 0-1 %
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES ABSOLUTE 0.06 K/uL 0.00-0.10 K/uL
I can't go back to the doctor until late next week, but now I am terrified about the high calcium level and my overall unwell feeling. My Uric acid level is also high as I had gout a month ago. When I had the gout, all my blood results were normal except the uric acid level. Any idea what could cause the high calcium level? For the past several months I have been taking 5000IU of vitamin d-3 along with a one a day mens vitamin. I was not instructed by anyone to start taking the vitamin d, I just started to take it because my wife started taking them.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your question.

The most probable cause of increased calcium levels is regular intake of high dose of vitamin d.Higher levels of vitamin d intake can lead to hypercalcemia that is high calcium levels in blood.

Hypercalcemia can cause symptoms of nausea, weight loss and loss of appetite.

This is not an emergency and you can wait for your appointment.

Meanwhile you need to stop taking Vitamin D as this is the treatment for increased blood levels of Vitamin D.

This is my initial answer.Please reply for any clarification.

If done do take a moment to rate my answer as this is the only way we get paid for our work and time on this website.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Could hypercalcemia cause anxiety as well?What about the high uric acid levels? I there any correlation between all of it?Is there any chance my calcium levels are high due to some sort of cancer? If there was some sort of cancer, would my CBC still be normal?
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 9 months ago.

Hypercalcemia would not cause anxiety.

There is no relation between hypercalcemia or hyperuricemia.High uric acid levels can have other causes and most common dietary causes are to blame.

Cancer is extremely unlikely as all your blood tests including CBC are normal.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help, you definitely deserve a good review and tip. Last questions.My calcium level was 9.8 on 5-8-2016 and then 11.2 on 6-22-2016. I had been taking the Vitamin D-3 for several months, why would it rise so quickly?And how do I get the Vitamin D-3 out of my system?
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 9 months ago.

Hypervitaminosis D that is high levels of vitamin D in blood can cause rise of calcium levels in blood rapidly.

There can be some variation in lab reports as well contributing to this difference in levels 6 weeks apart.

There is no way to remove Vitamin D from body.Levels would fall as body utilizes built up stores.You should not be taking any yourself.

There was a delay in response as the chat box did not get updated by itself and I was under the impression that you had not answered.

Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience: MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
Dr.Amita and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions