How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65289
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have reports results to be shared husband. The

Resolved Question:

I have reports results to be shared for my husband . The consetration is only 4 millions . I believe the report will tell which treatment might be done and what's the percentage of having babies
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I assume you mean a fertility report?

Please put in the full report here.

The report alone does not tell the treatment.

A low sperm count alone does not mean you can not get pregnant.

Other aspects of the sperm, such as morphology, also are important.

In addition, to see the problem in clarity, other tests need to be done.

These might include:

Hormone testing

ultrasound

post ejaculation urinalysis

And other tests....

Here is a good write up on this.

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/low-sperm-count/basics/tests-diagnosis/con-20033441


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Medications provided a month ago was the following : overtralli injection and Femara 2.5
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

OK

He has varicoceles on both sides.

This raises the temperature and lowers sperm counts.

Those need to be fixed.

He has a slightly low testosterone as well.

Weight loss , exercise and diet should be tried first.

Testosterone replacement can be considered.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What sort of treatment is required or actions should be taken immediately .
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

I believe I just stated this, I will expand:

He needs to see a urologist to get the varicocels fixed.l

First and foremost.

Lose any excess weight.

Have a nutrient dense diet.

Repeat testosterone testing in 3 months.

If still low, replacement can be considered.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the current medications good or not !
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

I don't think you have the first one spelled correctly, but I believe it is a testosterone replacement.

And femara lowers estrogen.

So yes, these are appropriate.

Positive rating at the top of the page please.

Then come back as needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's ovitrelle injection
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

This is HCG.

Some doctors use this to raise testosterone in stead of testosterone, or to give the male a break from testosterone.

So , yes, ok.

Please click a positive on the rating scale at the top of this page [we are only paid by just answer per rating].

Come back as needed.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

I would like to provide another opinion

I don't agree with fixing the varicoceles

I am concerned about his prolactin being high as well

Do we know why this is?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I don't . What kind of threatening is required and how to solve it in order to be pregnant this year .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this reply

To get pregnant this year, I think he needs to be on actual testosterone and you guys need to just keep trying.

It will happen. sometimes it just takes a little longer

and he needs to see an endocrinologist to see why that prolactin is high

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What kind of effective medications you suggest , thanks
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified US doctor.

In clinical medicine and advanced integrative medicine.

I was ranked at the 100th percentile in endocrinology on our Internal medicine Board exams.

IN fact, he might be on the correct medicines.

This protocol is used when there is a problem with converting testosterone to

estrogen. If the doctor know this about him, putting him on testosterone would

not be appropriate.

So, talk to the doctor.

I think that is your next step.

Hi prolactin begs consideration of a scan of the brain to make sure the pituitary gland is OK.

Stick with Dr. Thomas only for correct, up to date answers.

Please click a positive.

See my additional services offer [premium offer] as well.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is IVS required in my husband case !
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks fr this question

Testosterone is needed

I recommend regular garden variety testosterone

And he doesn't need IVS yet. keep trying

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What medications you suggest to solve the lower in testosterone Harmon ? How long do he needs to solve this Harmon issue !
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

testosterone

like androgel or testim

probably 3 months

Please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

If he converts to estrogen, which is apparently the case, testosterone alone is not going to work, and will make that problem worse.

He will need more than one medication, even if on testosterone.

He will still need to stay on an aromatase inhinbitor at low dose.

Again, this is not simple.

We can not diagnose or treat him if that is what you are thinking.

This needs to go through his doctor, who knows him, and how knows his configuration.

Please click a positive rating...we are only paid per rating, and I have seen no ratings on my asnswers.

Good luck, Find Dr. Thomas anytime by request.

DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65289
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you