How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64288
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am taking 50 mg of Atenolol daily to lower pressure under

Resolved Question:

I am taking 50 mg of Atenolol daily to lower pressure under my doctors supervision. I visit him every 6 months and have full blood test readings and an ECG each time. I had a 24 hour cuff placed on my arm and overall readings were fine. At my last visit on Tuesday last all my tests were fine. Echo was excellent. My doctor suggested a change of my blood pressure tablet to Teneret 50 mg which has the same amount of atenolol but an added amount of diuretic. I still have a months supply of original tablet to take . He assured me no urgency in changing and to finish that furst. My question to you please is Do I have to take a diuretic. I hate any change in medication as it caused me upset years ago. Could I ask my doctor if I could stay on my original medication and drink more water as I am afraid of side effects of a diuretic. Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

There is no reason to add a diuretic if the atenelol works for you and controls your blood pressure.

Ask your doctor why he is doing this.

If there is no medical reason, don't do it.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks doctor. Is there any immediate danger in not taking a diuretic ? Is it possible just to increase blood pressure dosage instead ?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I do not do phone calls.

Please let me know what other questions you have

Related Medical Questions