How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have cancer of the oesophagus and have been having chemo

Resolved Question:

I have cancer of the oesophagus and have been having chemo and radiology. It is now
2 weeks since treatment stopped and most of the side effects have gone. However, for the
past two days I have coughed occasionally and spat blood. Is this dangerous?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, this could be dangerous

you should call up your radiation oncology doctor or chemotherapy medical oncology doctor and let them know you are coughing up blood

you could have a lung infection

or the esophageal cancer could be spreading into the lungs.

your doctors need to check for where the blood is coming from. your lungs or your esophagus or stomach.

hopefully it is only a small amount of blood.

blood from your esophagus and stomach can also go down your digestive system and can turn your stools tar black. this is called melena.

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you