How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2233
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I work in a school and there is chickenpox going around at

Customer Question

Hello there
I work in a school and there is chickenpox going around at the moment. I've had chicken pox and so has my son and daughter in law, but she is 8 weeks pregnant. The question is am I safe to visit my son and daughter in law and not pass on the virus to their unborn baby?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

If you are not suffering from chicken pox and you already have an attack of chicken pox this is very unlikely that you will spread the infection to your daughter specially if she also suffered an attack of chicken pox. Second attack of chicken pox is a very rare occurrence. Reactivation of chicken pox virus can lead to shingles. Although as i mentioned the chances for you to spread such infection to your daughter are very low but its not 100% safe to go and see her.If you are out of an area where there is chicken pox for 3 or more weeks and you don,t develop any symptoms than its absolutely safe .

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's very unlikely that the 8 week old fetus will be affected?Kind regards
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Yes very low chances

Good luck