How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have suffered oily diahorrea and upper abdominal pain

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have suffered oily diahorrea and upper abdominal pain since beginning of March this year. I've been extremely worried about pancreatic cancer. I have had liver function tests, routine bloods, colonoscopy, gastroscopy, and MRI with MRCP. The scopes were normal, as were all other tests done but steatorrhea present. Now I'm very worried as I have started feeling very fatigued and have been sweating and shivering. I'm being told that the test would have shown something but I still have pain, oily diahorrea and now fever. I feel as though nobody is listening and I've heard Mri can miss PC. please help, celiac, IBD etc have been ruled out. I just don't know what to make of anything, I would greatly appreciate your professional opinion. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Your doctors are correct.

You don't have pancreatic cancer.

What is your question about all this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it not true that MRI can miss it? Also it feels like the causes of steatorrhea have all been ruled out and the only remaining possibility could be that the MRI missed PC. Does this seem possible?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

No way MRI is going to miss it. It is the best imaging available.

Not possible.
I am sure your doctor has told you this.

You don't have steatorrhea in all likelihood, unless you have had a stool collection

and that shows this.

Please click a positive rating.

Come back as needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the stool test has shown mild steathorea but it feels like I've been abandoned a bit. Can steathorea occur without major cause?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

Just poor absorption

Just a sluggish liver or gallbladder.

A 72 hour stool test is definitive. I was not talking about a stool sample.

Those can have fat for no reason.

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor for your help.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Anytime