How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18462
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Is it safe to take nasal Fluticasone (rhinitis) at the same

Resolved Question:

Hi - is it safe to take nasal Fluticasone (rhinitis) at the same time as my asthma meds? I take ventolin and becotide? (Think it's subatamol and beclamethasone)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, it is fine to use the fluticasone nasal spray at the same time as the Ventolin and Becotide inhalers. Of course, the fluticasone and beclomethsone are both steroids, but since they are being administered to different anatomic locations, it is fine to use them at the same time.

It is recommended that someone using a steroid inhaler gargle and rinse the mouth after each use to avoid side effects, such as throat irritation or mouth dryness, and this is also true if both the inhaler and nasal spray are used at the same time.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks doc - is it possible to OD on steroids?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Not on inhaled and sprayed steroids used at recommended doses. There is very little steroids absorbed into the system when applied to the lungs and even less when applied to the nose, and the systemic effect is minimal. There are rare cases of people that develop adrenal suppression from steroids, but it is primarily a risk when using higher doses of the inhaled steroids, but even that is not considered an overdose. However, it is wise to taper off higher doses of inhaled steroids.

Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brilliant! Thanks Doctor!