How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would like an interpretation of my blood test results

Customer Question

I would like an interpretation of my blood test results below. My symptoms have been recurrent respiratory infections and throat infections with fever for over a month. Tired all the time and often weak during this period. Infection mononucleosis test was negative. Any suggestions on what this could be? Or have I just been unlucky and caught a string of viruses (presumably viruses because none of said infections were responsive to amoxicillin, clarithromycin or doxycycline) during the course of a month of exams?
Coded entry Plateletcrit 0.26
Coded entry Platelet count - observation 261 10^9/L [150 - 370]
Coded entry Red blood cell distribution width 13.4 % [11 - 16]
Coded entry Mean platelet volume 10.1 fL
Coded entry Monocyte count - observation 0.17 10^9/L [0.1 - 0.9]
Coded entry Lymphocyte count 0.52 10^9/L [1.1 - 4.5]
Coded entry Neutrophil count 6.83 10^9/L [1.5 - 7.7]
Coded entry Red blood cell count 5.4 10^12/L [4.3 - 5.75]
Coded entry Total white blood count 7.6 10^9/L [3.9 - 10.2]
Coded entry Full blood count
Coded entry Haemoglobin concentration 15.4 g/dL [13.5 - 17.2]
Coded entry Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.3 pg [27 - 33.5]
Coded entry Mean cell volume 82.4 fL [80 - 99]
Coded entry Haematocrit 0.447 [0.395 - 0.505]
Coded entry Serum sodium level 141 mmol/L [133 - 146]
Coded entry Urea and electrolytes
Coded entry Serum alanine aminotransferase level 29 iu/L [7 - 40]
Coded entry Serum potassium level 3.9 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]
Coded entry Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 11 mm/hr [1 - 7]
Coded entry GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD ≥ 60 mL/min/1.73m*2
Coded entry Serum creatinine level 63 umol/L [62 - 115]
Coded entry Serum C reactive protein level 19 mg/L [0 - 6]
Coded entry Basophil count 0.01 10^9/L [0 - 0.2]
Coded entry Eosinophil count - observation 0.01 10^9/L [0.02 - 0.5]
Coded entry Liver function tests
Coded entry Serum alkaline phosphatase level 92 iu/L [30 - 130]
Coded entry Serum total bilirubin level 11 umol/L [ 0 - 20]
Coded entry Serum albumin level 44 g/L [35 - 50]
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

these are very routine blood work for CBC and chemistry panel.

blood test like this often don't tell if you have had prior or current viral infections.

how old are you?

do you have acid reflux symptoms? acid reflux can cause sore throat and the stomach acid can trickle into your lungs as you sleep to cause inflammation and infection

you need B12 levels, ferritin levels, vitamin D levels checked and also thyroid panel checked as well. cholesterol levels should be checked too.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Dr David, thanks for your quick response. I am a 22 year old male. I have had acid reflux problems but have had this investigated by a consultant gastroentorologist after a gastroscopy, I take (and have done for about 4 years) 40mg omeprazole daily. I take Berocca daily which has 8.6 μg of vit B12. What do you think these further tests would be useful for? Kind regards ***** *****
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you may have to change your diet to help improve your acid reflux, avoid spicy foods, fried foods, tomato sauces, alcohol, sodas, oily foods, large meals.

those other blood test could be the cause for your fatigue symptoms

you may also be having acid reflux when you sleep which could be affecting your sleep and causing fatigue.

if you snore when you sleep, you could have sleep apnea which can cause fatigue as well

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have other questions?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was just concerned about the risk of cardiovascular problems with the elevated serum c reactive protein level. I note that this is 19mg/l. Would this be a normal reading for someone suffering from an infection?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, infection can cause c reacive proteins to be elevated.

but it should be repeated again once the infection is gone.