How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9160
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I've just had my blood test results back & my folate is gh.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I've just had my blood test results back & my folate is high. They have advised me to stop taking any supplements but I'm not taking any. I do eat alot of these foods. I'm scared what should I do next ? My b12 is normal but don't eat dairy at the moment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

As your other blood work was fine and you don't have symptoms then high folate level itself doesn't impose any serious threat to health.

Limit your dietary foods rich in folic acid.

And a repeat CBC,Serum folic acid should be done after 4-6 weeks.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

http://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/folic-acid-foods/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you what other symptoms would I have ?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Well you didn't take any supplement so possibly you wouldn't develop symptoms like abdominal cramps, diarrhea, rash, nausea, stomach upset.

Usually high folic acid in blood doesn't cause any serious harm.

However you should limit your dietary intake.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I've been using is a b12 spray as keep feeling tired.
Would the dr sent for me if it was too high ?
I'm eating a lot of these foods as got acid reflux. So have to watch my diet.
I though because it's a water soluble vitamin it leaves the body anyway ?
I did read that high Folic acid can mask a b12 deficiency but I've had my b12 checked ?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Yes,you have to watch your diet and as your B 12 levels are fine so there is no underlying vitamin B 12 deficiency.

Your tiredness is not associated with high serum folic acid levels.

Get repeat test after 4-6 weeks.

If you are satisfied with our conversation then bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Feel free for further queries.
Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do u get any side affects if folate too high ? I feel like I'm staring all the time, abit confused at times ?
Is it dangerous aving too high folate in blood. I'm stuck what foods to keep eating. I've gave up bread & dairy to heal stomach.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

These are not related to high folate levels.

You can limit amount of such food items.

Hydrate yourself.

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will I be ok aving high folate levels ? If cut down on a few foods will it drop ? I'm really worried
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Yes,you will be OK.

And you'll be fine if you cut down your amount.

I really assure you that you shouldn't worry.

If you are satisfied with our conversation then bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Feel free for further queries.
Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.

Dr Anil Kumar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you