How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2172
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I was away last week in America and I my foot the burn got

Customer Question

I was away last week in America and I burnt my foot the burn got infected and I went to the hospital they didn't clean it just prescribed some antibiotics and creams It didn't seem to get better then my whole foot is infected rose to my ankle. And the plane journey didn't help but I seem to now have swelling around my knee and I keep getting sharp pains in my kidneys I'm concerned the infection is in my blood.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

It is quite possible that the infection in your foot area is spreading and not responding to the antibiotic. I would suggest to go to an urgent care and get evaluated.You might need to run some tests on your blood just to see if there is evidence of infection in your blood. If infection is still present as it seems like you might need to change the antibiotic.Also the management of that burn area is important which can be done by keep area clean and applying local anti septic and antibiotic and if wound is really bad might need a debridement. So for now i would suggest to see the doctor right now

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards