How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I take ursogal perindopril bisoprolol and

Customer Question

Hi I take ursogal perindopril bisoprolol and bendroflumethiazide once a day and can't remember if have taken today's dose. Should I take another. Most likely I haven't taken a dose .
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question.

What exact dose of each drug do you use?

Please tell me what is your BP at present?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I take 450 mg Ursogal
4mg Perindopril
3.75 mg Bisoprolol
2.5 mg Bendriflunethiazide
BP is 131/83
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

What is your heart rate at present?

What is your usual heart rate and BP?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Heart rate 60.. That's usual.
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply.

From the drugs you take bisoprolol should not be missed.

Considering your hear rate and BP I would suggest that you take half dose of bisoprolol .

Other drugs can be omitted for today.

Do monitor your BP 3-4 times today.If BP goes above 140 ( systolic) or 90 ( diastolic) you may take Bendroflumethiazide in addition.

Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions?

If done do take a moment to rate my answer as this is the only way we get credited for our work and time on this website?

You can always come back if you forgot something even after you have rated.

Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

..