How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9166
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

My partner has been complaining of dizziness and has had

Customer Question

Hi there
my partner has been complaining of dizziness and has had headaches off and on for the last couple of days. He had tittanis (sorry for spelling) a couple of years ago although he did not have the ringing in his ears. As the local surgeries are all closed today as was really just looking for some reassurance that it is not anything more sinister. He is 55 years old and in good health other wise although there is a long history of stroke/heart attacks in his family
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possible causes of such symptoms in his case may include Hypertension,Inner ear inflammation,Cervical spondylosis.

He can try some self care measures which provide him symptomatic relief.

Monitor his blood pressure.

Also hydrate himself with plenty of fluids.

Take OTC Motrin.

Also do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment and apply warm compresses with a heating pad on back of neck.

Steam inhalation can be tried in case he has clogged ears.

Take OTC Meclizine for dizziness.

If his symptoms get worse over the time then visit ER ASAP.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.