How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I got tested positive last week, I was exposed to it 3 weeks

Resolved Question:

I got tested positive for chlamydia last week, I was exposed to it 3 weeks ago. I had treatment for it but now noticing a small red rash on my upper lip (it is not a blister) and the tip of my penis is tingling. Could this be from the chlamydia infection or is there a chance I have herpes? I took the test two weeks after exposure is that long enough?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

No the antibody test was to soon.

Herpes would form clear blisters that break open and form painful ulcers.

That is not what you are describing.

Go have this looked at by your doctor. It can be swabbed for the lab.

Also, I am glad to look at a picture here.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor with over 20 years of experience: find me anytime as needed.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This antibody test was not too soon.

Chlamydia should show up in that time

Same with herpes

Do you have a picture of the lip?

I can help tell.

Very unlikely it is herpes though as you can't develop it in two places at the same time. Or it is very unlikely

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

HI

It can take 3 to 6 weeks for herpes simplex antibodies to show up in the blood, which is clearly what you are asking.

If you want to be accurate on that , you should repeat the test.

Again, I am glad to look at a picture, but you are not describing herpes.

Read this interview with a leading expert.

http://consults.blogs.nytimes.com/2010/08/27/getting-tested-for-herpes/?_r=0

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me by request in medical for accurate answers.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The first picture was on Friday and the second picture is today, I notice it nearly a couple weeks ago. What could it be?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

No not an STD

bruise

trauma

allergy....

Show it to your doc if it persits

DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you