How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55453
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Anxiety here Been fine just got the old ibs stingy windy

Resolved Question:

Hi dr David anxiety Mark here
Been fine just got the old ibs stingy windy pains
Before this drags on is it the anxiety that causes the wind ???
And it moves around with flatulence
Ibs ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hey Mark.

Brexit!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi my old friend. I can't believe it !!!!
No government no opposition crazy.
Mate I have had nothing for 5 weeks perfect this ibs thing today
Just ibs ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

what are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Same as before stingy windy pay Es low down wind and it comes and goes moves around the abdomen. Mate
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, Mark. This is definitely IBS

As long as there is no change from before you are good

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No mate same old stings paynes and tiny flutters up the wind pipe. Poop normal normal brown. And you know I had all the damn tests last time !!
Blood work as you know was normal.
Ultrasound normal.
I don't really want to run off and get more tests !!!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No, you don't need any more tests mark

you are fine at this point

Just keep an eye on the symptoms

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now your worrying me !!!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I know you will keep an eye on them anyways Mark.

I'm not concerned

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To much worrying about them is my prob.
I have been fine mate lots of wind and flatulence. Not serious ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Not serious

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
mate going up now it's moving like always. Ibs !!
I'm guessing my monitor the symtoms you mean it may be something like food or irritation not the serious that I always jump too ???
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

That is correct Mark

I wasn't meaning that you should be concerning yourself with this too much

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ahh so could be food or too much veg etc you don't suspect anything serious ? cheers ***** ***** pay you mate

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No I don't suspect anything

could be diet, stress, etc.

nothing serious

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions