How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55495
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Tirdness, dry skin, pins and needles in soles of feet also

Customer Question

Tirdness, dry skin, pins and needles in soles of feet also burning feet at night, short term memory loss are my symtoms. Should I seek mecication. Please help Colin
81 but still active and fit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes yu should Colin

I would look into B12 deficiency

that can cause all of this

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Dr. Phil,
Well, I have tried combined vitamin B suplement pills but since I have a very good balanced diet they did not seem to make any difference. I have reduced nearly all medications to 5mg of Remipril but only when sysytolic BP approaches 150. My skin is dry and flaky and I am awakened neary every morning with burning feet and ichy feet together with a slight headache. My house doctor is clueless about all this and does not offer any treatment but just points to my DoB. However it still bothers me nevertheless. Thanks for your advice,
Regards, Colin.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

if you have pernicious anemia, no amount of oral B12 will be enough because it isn't being absorbed

Related Medical Questions