How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hemaglobin 11.5 in 2013 and now 10.5. Does this kind of

Customer Question

Hemaglobin 11.5 in 2013 and now 10.5. Does this kind of pattern indicate a underlying condition ?female aged 66
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

your hemoglobin is going down.

this can be due to you loosing blood some place or not making enough

you need your stools checked for blood and you may need a colonoscopy to see if you are loosing blood through your colon and stool

you need blood test to check your iron (ferritin) and B12 and folate levels are low which can cause low red blood cells.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
B12 is fine but yes ferritin is 8. She's 66 so can't be diet related right ? Could this indicate a malignancy ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

chances for malignancy are low

ferritin levels alone can cause this

she needs to go on iron supplements.

and get her iron up.

iron should be taken with vitamin C and food which can help with iron absorption.

if this doesn't fix her hemoglobin more tests need to be run

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see . What would cause ferritin to drop ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

slow leakage of blood out of the body like from a slow GI bleed

or from lack of iron in the diet, poor iron absorption in the GI tract from stomach or bowel inflammation

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see .but is anemia not generally a sign for a malig***** *****ke bowel or stomach ? Plus ferritin of 8 is very low right ??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

most cases of anemia are not caused by cancer, but caused by other issues.

yes, ferritin of 8 is low.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For a malignancy , does ferritin and hemaglobin both have to be low ?What does the following reading tell you:Hemaglobin -10.5
Ferritin - 8
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you still keep worrying about cancer.

your levels don't point to cancer.

low iron can cause low hemoglobin levels.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok . Do u need low levels for cancer ?My father had bowel cancer so I'm worried this time too . I don't if u re all I used to spk to you on this regarding him
A lot .
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

those blood test don't help to tell if you have cancer or not

you need stool testing for blood to see if there is bleeding from the colon causing loss of iron and low ferritin

colon cancer will often bleed

in the USA, we use colonoscopy often to look for early colon cancer .

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thx . But a female aged 66 should not really have low iron right unless she's bleeding ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

if she has inflammation of the colon or stomach, she may not be absorbing iron

if she is not getting enough iron in her diet, she could have low iron.