How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18531
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I had a kidney biopsy 1 week ago I took a week off work as

Resolved Question:

I had a kidney biopsy 1 week ago I took a week off work as my job involves heavy lifting bending etc 1 week later I am still sore and while there has been improvement I don't think I am fit for work is this normal should it still be this sore they took 2 pieces of my kidney.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

If the pain and soreness is a continuing pain or soreness, that is not as worrisome. The duration of pain or oreness after a biopsy will vary, but can last up to a week or two. The concern would be if the pain or soreness is generally getting worse. There can be some variability in pain or soreness from one hour to the next, but if the overall pattern of pain or soreness is getting worse or if the pain or soreness today is worse than any pain or soreness that you had yesterday, that would be worrisome. In addition, if there are any associated symptoms, such as blood in the urine or pain with urination, that would be worrisome.

As for work, there are many doctors that would say to avoid heavy lifting for 2 weeks after a biopsy. But even those doctors that are willing to consider resuming activity sooner would usually want to continue to restrict activity if there is continuing pain or soreness. If you need a note for work, you will need to contact your doctor, but if you can simply make the decision yourself, it would be reasonable to avoid heavy lifting for another week.

It is also worth noting that it would also be wise to avoid activities that jostle the kidneys, such as jogging, aerobics, or any bouncing activities.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions