How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44455
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dear Dr I wrote to you recently about having taken two

Customer Question

Dear Dr David I wrote to you recently about having taken two doses of 125 mcg levothyroxine, as prescribed by my clinic/doctors, 25 mcg more than my usual dose. The problem is I took it after several months of having been too scared to take it, so my thyroid levels may have changed since: sadly I’ve not made an effort to investigate these, I’m trusting my doctors. I thought it ‘hyped’ me up too much, so after just two doses, I came back down to 100 mcg; this was a week ago now, or so. However, I’ve felt nervy ever since, and with occasional palpitations, notably after eating something. Is there any chance at all I might have suffered/may still be suffering from an attack of hyperthyroidism from the two extra doses of 125 mcg thyroxine? How many doses can trigger hyperthyroidism? The reason I ask is because I’ve read too much thyroxine can induce hyperthyroidism, and that hyperthyroidism can trigger atrial fibrillation, even heart attacks and strokes. I had a medical check two days ago, my heart was declared ‘fine’, and my blood pressure also, normal. However, I’ve read that atrial fibrillation can come and go. So I’m concerned I may be suffering from this, sporadically, at various times of the day not ‘caught’ by the doctor, such as when I get the palpitations. Is that possible at all? As I'm 60 years of age.

Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

this is Dr. David

your current symptoms of nervousness and anxiety are not from those two doses of thyroid hormone

they are due to you having excessive anxiety symptoms.

if you don't take your thyroid hormone medications your thyroid levels will continue to be low

your nervousness and anxiousness are not due to your thyroid levels.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** just wondering how much I'd need to take to be in danger of 'hyper' and atrial fibrillation. Just curious. What I'm saying is...even at my advanced age...are heart problems/stroke out of the question from that small increase. I read online that excessive thyroxine can be dangerous. yes, it's true, I'm hyper-anxious.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

you are letting your anxiety get out of control with these worries of hyperthyroidism and atrial fibrillation.

severe anxiety can cause you to have heart palpitations.

your thyroid doses are best determined by your blood tests.

if you have regular blood tests every 4 months, then this will tell what dose you need.

a dose increase of 100-125 will not cause you heart problems.

it sounds like you need to be treated for your anxiety symptoms. your anxiety is getting in the way of your doctors properly treating you and helping you.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

OK, I'll stop worrying...can you tell me one more thing...would it take a lot more than two increased doses of thyroxine (to 125 mcg) to induce hyperthyroidism, and attendant crises of heart &c.? Then I'll try and calm down a bit...

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

your blood thyroid hormone levels were low

your doctor properly increased your thyroid dose levels.

if you don't take your thyroid hormone medications, your thyroid levels will continue to be low

if you don't ask your doctor about treatment for your anxiety symptoms, your anxiety symptoms will continue to be high.

I take 137mcg of thyroid hormone medications daily as I don't have a thyroid gland myself.

two doses of 125 2 months ago isn't going to cause you heart problems now.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

It was a week ago, not two months. But thank you, ***** ***** believe there's nothing to worry about, my anxiety will go by itself. I got nervous reading things online.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

you need to then stop reading things online.

you need to take your thyroid hormone regularly, or else your doctor will not know what dose to properly give you.

please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44455
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Dear Dr David. I'm not sure if it's OK to do this, or whether I will be charged extra, but I wanted to give you some information I didn't have before. I had some tests, and from what I understand they said my heart is normal. They asked if I had suffered stress. My thyroid levels have come back TSH of O.73. I am on 100 much of thyroxine daily. I am still concerned that being on 125 for those two days might have harmed me. What do you think? I mean because of the palpitations...

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

being on 125 for two days would not have harmed you

your anxiety symptoms caused palpitations.

TSH of 0.73 is normal which is good.

keep taking the 100mcg

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

It seems it, even the doctor who looked at ecg suggested severe prolonged stress. I am worried an unnecessary increase to 125 much would have been dangerous...even for two days...

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

your anxiety is focused on this.

for several weeks now.

your excessive anxiety symptoms are causing you prolonged stress

you need to talk to your doctor about treatment for your anxiety symptoms

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

I will thank you so much again...

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

you are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373