How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Phil same old wind pains my doc says it's an ibs flare.

Resolved Question:

Hi Phil same old wind pains my doc says it's an ibs flare.
Symptoms same as usual.
Can I relax and ignore it ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

that expert is not online right now.

I think I have helped you before.

yes, IBS flare up.

you can relax and ignore it.

try not to worry about it.

I know you have a lot of anxiety symptoms.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks David.
Yes it's the same as I have described before
Windy paynes moving around
Down low then up a bit sometimes around ribs
Gurgly belly
Lots of wind flatulence
Slight urgency
My stools are normal but a little more frequent.
As you know I have had c b c stool test at lab and ct scan a year ago of abdomen and pelvis I really don't want to run down for more tests.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you don't need more tests.

your symptoms are from IBS

probably from something you ate.

you can try to avoid milk and diary and also gluten and wheat protein and pasta and breads and see if that helps your symptoms.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks.
Can anxiety cause the wind ? If so how ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

anxiety can cause nervous bowels and cause your bowels to move faster than normal and this can cause gas and cramps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ohhhhh. Ok. Thanks I'm going to forget this if I can. Otherwise il start worrying I've got ulcers or serious.
Thanks for your help payment on way
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just a reassurance from what I've described that it's ibs. ??? Nothing else ?
Sorry to hear about the news in USA today.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, IBS

nothing serious.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you