How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question

Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8171
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have a bit of a strange question but I am lost so I am

Customer Question

Good morning,
I have a bit of a strange question but I am lost for answers so I am really hoping someone can help.
My partner is a nail and brow technician and found out one of her customers is HIV positive. This does raise some concerns for us. One obviously for the risk of spreading any virus and secondly if her public liability will be voided.
So its kind of a couple of questions.
Is it safe for my partner and her other customers for her to do nail work and brow work on this customer, should any special precautions be taken?
We need to speak to the insurance company again but they did mention the customer should be able to provide a "doctors note", we can only assume this is to state that the customer is not at any risk but our concern is more the risk to others.
Any information you can help us with is greatly appreciated.
Many thanks
James
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 5 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

There is no risk of HIV transmission from touching skin of HIV infection person.

HIV is extremely weak outside of the human body. It breaks down immediately once it comes into contact with the air.

There wouldn't be any cut on your partner fingers and no open wound on HIV infection person.

HIV transmission from one person's cut to another can only occur when both cuts are extremely deep, gaping, and actively bleeding.

Otherwise she can wear gloves for protection and disinfect tools after use.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 5 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. I am just trying to find out from my partner if she wants any further information.Thank you for your patienceJames
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please click on POSITIVE RATING ! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Would it be ok for me to forward my partners questions to you?
Thanks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I need to know if a doctor would provide a letter to confirm that a nail or brow treatment would be safe for insurance purposes (public liability) if a patient with the condition asked for one and also if the doctor thinks I'm at risk.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 5 months ago.

To be on safe side your partner can wear gloves.

In routine doctors don't provide such letters.

Usually doctors suggest to follow universal precautions and technical staff wear gloves while dealing with HIV patients.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. If her insurance company is requesting such a note though in order for them to insure her is a doctor able to issue one?
The issue being if the insurance company won't offer insurance without a note and she is unable to provide a note we have a problem as my partner must have public liability insurance by law and without the note she would have to say she can't do any treatments which we gather could be discrimination.Thank you for your time
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 5 months ago.

If the insurance company is requesting such a note than doctor may be able to issue such a note.

Since it is known fact that HIV transmission don't occur from such treatments.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 4 months ago.

Hello,
Wish for good health.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Last | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions