How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4318
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Female 66. Hemaglobin 10.5 and ferritin 8 does this warrant

Customer Question

Female 66. Hemaglobin 10.5 and ferritin 8 does this warrant a urgent endoscopy and colonoscopy ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

As such there may be many causes for the low values and depending on the symptoms as well as finding of the physical examination and other investigation colonoscopy and endoscopy may become the recommended investigations that need to be done as soon as possible.

Take care.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does such a low ferritin like 8 indicate malignancy ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Low ferritin means that there is a deficiency of iron and this could be due to many causes and not necessarily an indication for malignancy.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the gp has sent for urgent referral for endoscopy and colonoscopy based on this 1 reading so we are worried ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

This is most likely due to the results of the investigations along with the history and physical examination. Also as a screening test.

Take care.

Please rate the answer.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have only pressed stomach as a physical examination . Could anything be detected on there ? Dr said stomach seemed fine
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

You are having iron deficiency and are losing iron therefore these investigations to find out the possible cause.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.
Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you