How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Would anemia Alone warrant a urgent colonoscopy and

Customer Question

Would anemia
Alone warrant a urgent colonoscopy and endoscopy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Only if it was suspected it is from GI bleeding.

Iron deficiency often is.

So, say if you had a positive stool guiac test and iron deficiency anemia....slow bleed is likely.

Please click a positive rating at the top of the page.

Please note: we can only provide this service for positive ratings: we are only paid PER rating.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No still test was done . Can stomach and bowel cancer cause this ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

in the UK, she needs her stool tested for blood.

chance for colon cancer are small

she doesn't need an urgent colonoscopy and endoscopy.

her ferritin levels are low. these need to be corrected first.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can ferritin be corrected ? We are confussed as she has been referred urgent as hb is 10.5 bad ferritin 8
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

ferritin can be corrected by taking iron supplements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
fur colon cancer ferritin would not be low and just hemaglobin would right ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

again, we don't use ferritin or hemoglobin levels to tell us if she has colon cancer.

the stool has to be tested for blood to look for this.

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions