How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8788
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My son got t in the head at 3.30pm, he woz fine afterwards

Resolved Question:

My son got hit in the head at 3.30pm, he woz fine afterwards but now 9.30am he is being sick n goin dizzy. Could this be concussion
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes, this is most likely a concussion which can take a few weeks to get better.

If, however, he starts vomiting or loses consciousness or becomes drowsy, he must be seen ASAP.

But, MOST LIKELY this is a concussion and nothing serious or anything to worry about at all whatsoever.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end when you are done asking.

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would I be best takeing him to a&e as he is being sick, feeling dizzy and very drowsy or would the gp be able to deal with this
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Yes would be best to take him to emergency.

Sorry for late response.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you