How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9513
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I am unable to swallow except liquids.Sometimes my speech is

Customer Question

I am unable to swallow except liquids.Sometimes my speech is slightly affected
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

Sore throat,choking sensation?

Smoking and alcohol intake?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Are you taking any medications?

Any other medical history?

Heartburn,nausea?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sore throat or chopping sensation
Non-Smoker and nondrinker
12 hours
Diabetes
No heartburn or nausea
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nil further
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possible causes may include Gastroesophageal acid reflux,Pharyngitis,Neurological damage due to transient ischemic attack.

You should try OTC liquid gaviscon.

And continue to hydrate yourself with Gatorade.

Monitor your blood pressure.

As your speech is also affected so I suggest you to visit ER ASAP to rule out Transient ischemic attack.

Prompt treatment provides good outcome.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I attended a doctor who sent me to a hospital where I was assessed as a probable TIA
Therefore,although you suggested several possibilities,you failed to indicate a serious problem
and I have no further confidence in you
John
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Please read my above answer again.

(As your speech is also affected so I suggest you to visit ER ASAP to rule out Transient ischemic attack.)

TIA= Transient ischemic attack

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apologies therefore.However,I had no idea what an ER was nor what a Transient Ischemic Attack was.Therefore your reply was unfortunately ineffective.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

ER is short form of Emergency Room.

TIA=Transient Ischemic Attack

ASAP=As Soon As Possible.

I do think i should have used more patient friendly language.