How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4298
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Female aged 66. Wht would be poss reasons why ferritin so

Customer Question

Female aged 66. Wht would be poss reasons why ferritin so low at 8? hemaglobin bit low at 10.5Hemaglobin in 2013 was 11.5.Can low ferritin also indicate blood loss ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically the amount of ferritin in the body is directly proportional to the total iron stores in the body, therefore serum ferritin concentrations is used as a common diagnostic tool in the evaluation of iron status. Decreased ferritin level indicates iron deficiency, leading to anemia. So we need to investigate the cause for the iron deficiency which can be nutritional deficiency or may also be due to blood loss.

Take care.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is malignancy a
Common cause ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

No, nutritional iron deficiency is the common cause. Bleeding is also a one of the causes which can be due to malignancy, but can also be due to an ulcer or post menopausal bleeding.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

If you have no further question, please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Stomach and bowel tumors
Will bleed right ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Yes they may. But not always.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, If you have no further question, please rate the answer with a positive rating. Thanks.
Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you