How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4308
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I am really worried about mid-upper back pain I have been

Customer Question

I am really worried about mid-upper back pain I have been experiencing (for 3 weeks now). It is there most of the time - sometimes worse than others. Pain is strong, dull ache - all over mid back and between shoulder blades - radiating right and left. Feel like it might be a bit worse after eating. Also have some intermittent pain lower right rib (upper abdomen - mostly right sided). Was diagnosed with a gallstone and gallbladder sludge 3 years ago. I still have my gallbladder. I am female -aged 42. Otherwise in good health. Digestion normal. Moderate alcohol consumption, non smoker of 11 years, healthy diet. Could this be gallbladder making my back hurt? When I google there are lots of awful stories of pancreatic cancer fitting this symptom picture. Had blood tests for pancreatic enzymes and inflammatory markers and FBC - on my request really as GP seemed unconcerned - all came back normal. Please can you advise. Could this be pancreas or something else sinister?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Considering your past history and your present symptoms and investigations this pain seems to be due to gallstone only. Gallstones will cause back pain between your shoulder blades, as well as upper abdominal pain. So do not worry about this being due to pancreas and have your abdominal ultrasound scan done again, and then managed based on the results of the scan.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Related Medical Questions