How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a core needle biopsy of a breast cyst taken and this

Customer Question

I had a core needle biopsy of a breast cyst taken and this made the cyst drain and collapse, is this because the fluid was too thick to be drained by fine needle aspiration ( which failed to drain the cyst)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

No, this is because they punctured the cyst with the biopsy and it drained itself

This is a better type of biopsy on a breast cyst

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but I would like to know why fine needle aspiration failed to drain the cyst
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I'm sorry

I didn't fully understand your question

Your assumption is correct. The fluid was too viscous

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are the reasons for the fluid being too viscous?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This is just the nature of some cysts.

they can have very viscous fluid.

Not necessarily cancer

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help, I understand better now
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

welcome :)