How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65297
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am getting occasional itching to my scrotum & shaft more

Resolved Question:

I am getting occasional itching to my scrotum & shaft more frequent urinating & mild burning feeling after peeing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Without a rash, this can be a more hidden infection.

Urinary track infection.

You need:

exam

urinalysis

prostate exam: prostate infection can also cause all of these symptoms.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you saying I need to give a urine sample
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is a prostate infection & how to do contract this infection
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, urinalysis, prostate exam.

The urinalysis should be after the exam.

You get this the way you get any infection, from a contaminated urtethra.

Many causes are not known exactly.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Is there a rash you can take a pic of?

this could be a simple fungal infection of the skin

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't really seem to have a rash
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

are you sexually active?

have you been tested for STDs?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was tested a couple of years ago all clear I have had unprotected sex a couple of times months ago though
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Clearly this is indicated then

it could be a mild STD like chlamydia doing this

you need tested

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks I'll do a test, one of your colleagues seems to think it could be a prostate infection by my symptoms
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I doubt it. You would have more severe symptoms and pain with ejaculation

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok cheers ***** ***** get some sought of discharge when u have a std
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

not always. And definitely not always in men.

We are not paid at all unless you provide a positive rating. Thanks. :)

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

The situation needs an exam and testing as stated.

It is standard procedure with symptoms like this to do the urinalysis after prostate exam regardless of what other testing is also done.
This has a higher yield.

AS you have noted these symptoms are not classic.

I suggest that a urologist is going to be your best bet.

DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65297
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you