How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24420
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

My son who is 14months now had s adenoids removed when he

Customer Question

Hi there!
My name is ***** ***** my son who is 14months now had his adenoids removed when he was 11months. For about a month now, he has just had a snotty nose all the time and snoring and waking up at night all the time! Have taken him to my GP and he says it's all ok. My question is do adenoids grow back? And would you suggest I take him to the ENT specialist ?
Kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ash,

Adenoids can grow back, but not within only three months. Maybe you son caught two viral infections in a row, which is quite common in toddlers. If he doesn't improve within the next week I would take him to an ENT specialist. I hope this won't be necessary and wish him a soon recovery!