How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have booked to have Ultherapy to tighten the skin around

Resolved Question:

I have booked to have Ultherapy to tighten the skin around my neck area. (Ultherapy is a nonsurgical way to lift, tone and tighten your skin using ultrasound technology).
I have cervical dystonia and have three monthly botox injections into my neck muscles for muscle spasms.
My question is - is it safe to have the Ultherapy with my condition and treatment. The worst thing would be if it stopped the botox from working or interfered with it in any way.
Thank you
Jackie Gabb
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



Yes. It should be safe to have Ultratherapy with your cervical dystonia.

Of course, to be 100% sure, you should consult with your physician who is actively treating you.

It will not stop the botox from working.......promise ;)

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Can you tell me the medical reason why it would not interfere with the botox?

My simple (non-medical) way of looking at it is that the ultrasound would not go deep enough as it is a skin treatment and non invasive. Whereas the botox goes deep into the muscle so would be quite a distant away from the ultrasound?

Is that correct?

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Because the botox attaches to, and destroys, the receptors for ACH on your muscles. The only way the muscles start to work again is to grow new receptors.

The ultrasound can not change this chemical/biological interaction.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

It has nothing to do with how deep the ultrasound goes ;)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. One last thing what is ACH?

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

The abbreviation for the neurotransmitter that your body uses to make your muscles move:

Acetylcholine.

Here is a very good article you might find interesting.

https://www.smartdrugsforthought.com/acetylcholine/


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you