How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47606
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Phil worlds going mad turkey military coo !! Listen my son

Resolved Question:

Hi Phil worlds going mad turkey military coo !!
Listen my son harry is at university he called me and said he felt really ill
I went and got him took him to my private doc she examined him said he had puss on his tonsils and possible glandular fever
She ran blood. His WBC was 15 and his iron 3 !
His normal is WBC 5 and iron 25 he is 20 and fit.
Bacterial infection ? She said he tested negative for glandular and he had an acute bacterial infection you concur ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

he could have a strep throat bacterial infection or viral throat infection

he needs a throat culture to check for strep throat. he might need a course of antibiotics

I'm glad he got his throat tested.

he should have given him a course of antibiotics.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has 500 mg antibiotics.
The doc said the increase of WBC indicated ,with the puss a bacterial infection
What is his recovery time ? And is the iron level of 3 a concern
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

he should get better in 3-7 days.

have him take probiotics with his antibiotics.

iron levels up and down is not so much of a worry.

ferritin levels is a better test to check for stored iron which at his age most likely is normal.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks David.
By the way she examined my abdomen she reported me totally normal.
She confirmed. I b s.
So that's good.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, that is good

you don't have to worry about your stomach.

I know you worry about this quite a bit.

you don't have to worry.

I hope your son feels better.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The WBC of 15 is normal with an infection for him ?
Yes the doc said to me Mark you are very healthy you have great blood work for your age. And you are fit. Pity I suffer anxiety. !!!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

yes, WBC is normal for an infection.

that is good you are healthy

try to decrease your anxiety with deep breathing and mental visualization

exercise therapy can help as well

you and your son will be fine.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All you docs say I'm healthy and you all have the test results
TIME for me to listen. I think. Thanks David. Time to pay you