How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9655
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I had a PE in February 2013 and was eventually sighed off by

Customer Question

I had a PE in February 2013 and was eventually sighed off by my consultant in May 2014.
I am 64 and generally have good health. I keep fit and go to the gym 5 days a week
However, on occasions, I still get breathless. This is not from the gym but from doing something very easy like walking up some stairs
We are thinking about visiting the Canadian Rockies next year.
The altitude in some of the places we would wish to visit is 5200 feet.
Are you able to advise me whether I have an increased likelihood of problematic breathing difficulties?
Thank you
John McNicol
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

As the altitude increases, barometric pressure decreases. This decrease in barometric pressure affects the partial pressure of alveolar oxygen.

As you still have breathlessness even with walking stairs so it can increase your risk to have problematic breathing difficulties.

I understand your wish to go there.

A repeat chest X-ray,complete pulmonary function test,EKG,Echocardiography should be done before your travel.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.

Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.