How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2161
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I take trazodone 150mg every night to avoid waki g in the

Customer Question

I take trazodone 150mg every night to avoid waki g in the night and being unable to sleep again. Today I inadvertently took one in the morning. I am due to drive somewhere today in my car. Will it be safe for me to so?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

Trazodone will make you sleepy so even if you want to drive you have to be careful

Although it is not a contraindication to driving but the only issue which can occur is that you might feel a bit sleepy while driving so you have to be extra careful

Also now you should avoid taking your night time dose tonight

So if you can delay your trip for today it will be good otherwise you need to be careful while driving

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

I have already sent you the answer

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Do let me know if any more question

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

Are you with me ?

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 year ago.

if you are done Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Related Medical Questions