How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9158
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I'm a 59-year old male in good health. Recently, I've been

Customer Question

I'm a 59-year old male in good health. Recently, I've been waking at 5.00 in the morning with mild stomach cramps. I take a Buscopan and go back to sleep. I'm assuming it's Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Might it be something worse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

Associated nausea,vomiting,diarrhea?

Constipation,bloating and flatulence?

Is pain relieved with buscopan?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Fever?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bit of bloating - quite a lot of flatulence
Buscopan works
Taking Amlodipine and Perindopril, Paroxetine and Allopurinol but they're not relevant as I've been taking them all for 10 years+
No fever
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The flatulence eases the problem
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,it's intestinal spasm due to excessive gas production and indigestion resulting in cramps,bloating and flatulence.

You should take metamucil.

Also hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Also try OTC Mylanta gas.

If pain persists then take buscopan and Zantac.

Also eat a bland diet for a while.

If symptoms'll get worse over the time then see your doctor and ultrasound can be done.

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.

Dr Anil Kumar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why metamucil when I'm not constipated?
Why an ultrasound?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No need to call
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please cancel the call
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Metamucil helps in relieve intestinal gas,bloating.

And it helps in indigestion also.

It's not necessary if you feel better after buscopan.

You can take it if your symptoms'll persist.

Ultrasound is required only in case your pain gets worse over the time and not responding to Buscopan and other self care measures.

Most likely you'll be fine.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome.

Take care.

Wish for your good health.