How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Have a rash on my penis. Pink with shiny look to it

Resolved Question:

Have a rash on my penis. Pink with shiny look to it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here are 2 photos 1 is zoomed in
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 additional
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

canesten is 1% clotrimazole antifungal cream which needs twice a day treatment for about 4-5 weeks to clear a skin fungal infection.

if you sweat in this area a lot and there is a lot of moisture, you have to use baby powder there to keep the area dry

or antifungal powder to keep the area dry and fight skin fungal infection.

in the hot summer time, there is a lot of sweating in the private area which goes on and increases risks for fungal groin infections

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it resemble herpes or hpv? I also have psoarsis on rest of my body
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, they are not herpes or HPV.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you