How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11417
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I believe I suffered a chemical pregnancy over the weekend.

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I believe I suffered a chemical pregnancy over the weekend.
I suspected I was pregnant very early and took a test 3 days before I was due and got a positive, faint, but definite line. Waited til the day my period was due (tuesday)and tested again, line was still faint and more so the next day (I was obviously expecting it to be stronger, but half thought, it's early days) friday I started bleeding (like a period not spotting) and had lower back cramps,
Reading up it sounds very much like a chemical pregnancy, but should I see a doctor, Online information says they are very common for first time pregnancies (which it was for me) and most people dont even know they have them, so they wouldnt see a doctor obviously. Dont want to waste the doctors time.
Also can we continue to try and conceive this month? Most sites have said yes, but one or 2 said to wait a month (though 1 suggested that was only to date the pregnancy)
My partner is in the Military and only home weekends, so not always at the right time, so I dont want to skip a month if it's not necessary.
I'm 34, slim, never smoked and very rarely drink.
Thanks for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



There is no need to skip a month......keep on trying!

There should not be any need to see a MD at this time given what you have posted.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you